Privacy Policy

TCT MOBILE CANADA LIMITED THE alcatel WEBSTORE PRIVACY POLICY

TCT Mobile Canada Limited ("TCT") is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to how TCT collects, uses and discloses the personal information of those individuals who visit the alcatel Webstore.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is data that can be used to identify or contact an individual.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

When you place an order to purchase a product or service provided by TCT, contact TCT through its “Contact Us” portal, enter a sweepstake or contest, or participate in a promotion or marketing campaign sponsored by TCT, TCT may collect a variety of personal information about you, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences and credit card number.

Where you request information from TCT, TCT may use the e-mail address that you provide to send you information about offers on products and services that TCT believes may be of interest to you. If you have asked TCT to put you on an e-mail mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if TCT sends you information about its company and its products by e-mail, you may ask TCT to remove you from the list at any time (using the Unsubscribe Instructions provided within each e-mail and included on the website where you signed up).

Also, TCT’s web server may collect information related to your visit to its website, including the IP address and domain used to access its website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access its website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page within TCT’s website that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. TCT may use this information to monitor its website's performance (such as number of visits, average time spent and page views) and for its business purposes, such as working to continually upgrade its website.

How Do We Use Cookies?

When you visit the website, TCT may place a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows TCT’s website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows TCT to track your visit to the website so that it can better understand your use of its website for a variety of reasons including customizing and tailoring its website to better meet your needs.

What about Links to other Websites?

TCT’s alcatel Webstore may contain links to other third party websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. TCT does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. TCT is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Disclosure to Third Parties

TCT may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with it to provide products and services, or that help TCT market to customers. Your personal information will only be shared by TCT to provide or improve our products, services and advertising: it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes without your clear and express consent. All personal information collected by TCT through its website may be transferred across national borders and stored or processed in a foreign country. Please be advised that TCT takes the utmost care in ensuring that all personal information is protected when disclosed to third parties for this purpose. All third party organizations that process information collected by TCT have comparable policies and processes in place to safeguard against the protection of personal information from unauthorized disclosure.

Your Consent is Important to Us

By using TCT’s alcatel Webstore, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by writing to TCT’s Privacy Officer at info@alcatelonetouch.com using the contact information set out below. Please note that in some circumstances, withdrawing or changing your consent to certain uses of your personal information may affect: (i) TCT’s ability to provide you with the products or services you request; and (ii) your ability to access this website.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

TCT endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, TCT cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to it, and you do so at your own risk. Once this website receives you transmission, TCT makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

The security of your personal information is important to TCT. Please advise TCT’s Privacy Officer info@alcatelonetouch.com immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in TCT’s custody or control.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in TCT’s records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of your relationship with TCT, please keep TCT informed of such changes.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can help to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date by requesting to see your personal information. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact TCT’s Privacy Officer at: info@alcatelonetouch.com.

TCT may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, may jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Inquiries or Concerns?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how TCT manages your personal information, please contact TCT’s Privacy Officer at: info@alcatelonetouch.com. TCT will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

Privacy Officer

TCT has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy
The contact information for TCT’s Privacy Officer is as follows:

Privacy Officer

TCT Mobile Canada Limited
2425 Matheson Blvd E Suite
300 Mississauga, ON L4W 5K4

info@alcatelonetouch.com

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

TCT from time to time, may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which it deals with your personal information. TCT will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on the alcatel Webstore [http://www.alcatelonetouch.ca /info/privacy], and TCT encourages you to refer back to its website on a regular basis.